THE FIBERS Inc.
5 1

FIC Series Field Installable Connectors

Contact Now* Send an Inquiry to this supplier.
or
Start Order * Name your price

Browse by Category

Contact us

THE FIBERS Inc.
[Korea]

Address
A-1109 Keumkang Penterium IT Tower, 282 Hagui-ro, Dongan-gu, Anyang-City,  Gyeonggi-do
Phone
82-31-3816108
Contact name
Jieun Chu

Quick Information

  • Place of Origin: Korea

Description

FIC Series
Field Installable Connectors

Field Installable Connector(FIC) is New type optical connector to use in field. When engineers work in field for installation, maintenance, repair of optical fiber, they use it easily because it has no epoxy, no polishing, no tool.

FIC help you save time when you work in field.

Special Features

  • Field installable, Cost effective, user friendly
  • No Electricity required
  • Less than 1min, Field assembly time
  • Reliable and superior optical performance
  • Cable Tensile test complied with Telcordia GR-326-CORE

Specifications

Parameter
Field Installable Connectors
Fiber Type
Singlemode
Multimode
 
UPC
APC
UPC
Insertion Loss(Avg/Max)
<0.3dB/<0.5dB
<0.3dB/<0.5dB
<0.3dB/<0.5dB
Reflectance
>50dB
>60dB
>26dB
Operational Temp
-30°C to 75°C
Storage Temp
-40°C to 80°C
Tensile Load(on 900um)
0.55lb(250gf) Load<0.2dB Change
Connection Method
Push-On(No required any assembly Tool)

Ordering Information
P/N: FIC-SU-S-09
FIC: Field Installable Connector
SU: SC/UPC (LU:LC/UPC, SA:SC/APC)
S: Singlemode 9/125um (G:Multimode 62.5/125um, M:Multimode 50/125um)
09: For 0.9mm Cable (30:3.0mm Cable, 20:2.0mm Cable, 02:250μm Buffer Fiber)
[Note: ST type and FC type is under developping now]


Product Image

  • FIC Series Field Installable Connectors image

Related products from premium suppliers on EC21

Send an Inquiry to this supplier

Send an Inquiry to this supplier
* From
  To Jieun Chu
THE FIBERS Inc.
* Buying Product
- Please enter your specific buying item.
e.g. 42 inch LCD TV, leather executive chair
Category : Fiber Optic Equipment
* Message

Use English only Max. 2000 characters. (Min. 20)

Send
EC21.com does not guarantee the validity of product information or the credentials of sellers.